Fireplace Tile

Collection Type

  • Architecture

Date

1760

GUSN

GUSN-70732

Description

Grey on white; foliate border; women, men with cane, plants

Details

Descriptive Terms

fireproofing tile
earthenware
foliation (pattern)
scrolling foliage
pastoral
Earthenware
Foliage
Pastoral
TILE, FIREPLACE

Associated Building

Original to Codman House (Lincoln, Mass.),

Maker

Unknown

Dimensions

5 x 5 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Bequest of Dorothy S.F.M. Codman

Accession Number

1969.2735.1

Related Items

Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.1
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.10
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.11
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.12
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.13
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.14
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.15
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.16
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.17
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.18
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.19
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.2
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.20
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.21
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.3
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.4
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.5
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.6
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.7
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.8
Title Fireplace Tile Accession Number 1969.2740.9