Settee

Collection Type

  • Furniture

Date

1847

GUSN

GUSN-64475

Description

Gothic Revival settee with two part tracery back; each raised upholstered rectangular back has open carved pointed arch surmounted by carved blossoming acanthus bud and flanked by stacked rectangular plinths which terminate in carved bud. Plinth sits on modified Corinthian capital. Center back is low horizontal upholstered connector between two dominant backs. Upholstered arms terminate in foliate carved hand rests, arm support curves under arm with corresponding carved decoration. Seat rail has carved acorn branches within lozenge. Two octagonal turned front feet and four rectangular rear feet with castors. Red wool upholstery seat, back and arm rest, and on the back.\n

Details

Descriptive Terms

settees
multiple-seating furniture
walnut (wood)
wool (textile)
acanthus (motif)
acorn
Gothic Revival
quatrefoils
walnut (wood)
Sofa
Settee
Walnut
Gothic Revival
Wool
Quatrefoil
Acorn
Acanthus
Settee

Associated Building

Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.),

Maker

Probably Brooks, Thomas, 1811-1887 (Maker)

Location of Origin

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Dimensions

52 3/4 x 62 1/2 x 25 1/2 (HxWxD) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Margaret Carson Holt

Accession Number

1970.428

Places

New York state (United States)
Probably

Related Items

Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.1
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.10
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.11
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.12
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.2
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.3
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.4
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.5
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.6
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.7
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.8
Title Slipcover Accession Number 1970.1062.9