Decanter

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

c.1860-1875

GUSN

GUSN-64121

Description

Colorless glass decanter [A] with spherical body and elongated neck with facetted sides. Decorative gothic band of alternating drop pendants and trefoil motif around body. Starburst pattern on bottom. Spherical stopper [B] with facetted sides.

Details

Descriptive Terms

decanters
cutting (dividing)
etching (corroding)
etching (printing process)
glass (material)
Glass
Etched
Cut
Decanter

Associated Building

Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.),

Related Items

Title Ceremonial Goblet Accession Number 1970.810.1
Title Water Goblet Accession Number 1970.810.2
Title Goblet Accession Number 1970.810.3
Title Wine Glass Accession Number 1970.810.4
Title Wine Glass Accession Number 1970.810.5
Title Wine Glass Accession Number 1970.810.6
Title Wine Glass Accession Number 1970.810.7
Title Compote Accession Number 2010.48.1

Maker

Unknown

Object Type

Food Service T&E

Dimensions

10 x 5.5 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Margaret Carson Holt

Accession Number

1970.810.8AB