Dinner Plate

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

1900

GUSN

GUSN-64039

Description

Circular form with lobed edges formed by square reserve superimposed over a circular form with molded basket-weave motif. Transfer printed and hand painted decoration (some Japanese influence). Rim with scrolling leafy diaper reserves in aqua and lavender, with a naturalistic polychrome. Cornflower sprig emanating into the well. Each flanked by painted birds\n Printed marks for Haviland company.

Details

Descriptive Terms

dinner plates
porcelain
figure- and animal-derived motifs
Aves (class)
floral patterns
flowers (plants)
Orientalism
Dish, Eating
Plate, Food
Plate, Dinner
Porcelain
Flower
Cornflower
Bird
Orientalism
Plate, Dinner

Associated Building

Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.),

Related Items

Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.2
Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.3
Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.4
Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.5
Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.6
Title Dinner Plate Accession Number 1970.784.7
Title Dessert Plate Accession Number 1970.784.8
Title Dessert Plate Accession Number 1970.784.9
Title Dessert Plate Accession Number 1970.784.10

Maker

Haviland & Co. (Maker)

Location of Origin

Limoges, France

Object Type

Food Service T&E; Eating Vessels

Credit Line

Gift of Margaret Carson Holt

Accession Number

1970.784.1