Plate

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

1880

GUSN

GUSN-63977

Description

Circular plate with conforming well; transfer printed chinoiserie decoration; light blue, pink and yellow, maroon over glaze. \n Similar to 1970.751.1-.11, but not identical.

Details

Descriptive Terms

plates (dishes)
earthenware
transfer printing
figure- and animal-derived motifs
Aves (class)
flowers (plants)
floral patterns
Orientalism
Dish, Eating
Plate, Food
Earthenware
Transfer Printed
Orientalism
Flower
Bird
Plate, Food

Associated Building

Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.),

Related Items

Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.1
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.2
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.3
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.4
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.5
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.7
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.8
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.9
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.10
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.11
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.752.12

Maker

George L. Ashworth & Bros. (Maker)

Location of Origin

Hanley, England, Staffordshire

Object Type

Food Service T&E; Eating Vessels

Credit Line

Gift of Margaret Carson Holt

Accession Number

1970.752.6