Plate

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

1880

GUSN

GUSN-63970

Description

Circular plate with conforming well; wide rim with transfer pattern of floral reserves in Japanesque style, under glaze transfer print in well of Japanesque and western medallion design. Pastel and brown over glaze decoration. Cavetto with yellow and pink decoration. \n Similar to 1970.752.1-.12, but not identical.

Details

Descriptive Terms

plates (dishes)
earthenware
transfer printing
flowers (plants)
floral patterns
Orientalism
Dish, Eating
Plate, Food
Plate, Dessert
Earthenware
Transfer Printed
Orientalism
Flower
Plate, Dessert

Associated Building

Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.),

Maker

George L. Ashworth & Bros. (Maker)

Location of Origin

Hanley, England, Staffordshire

Credit Line

Gift of Margaret Carson Holt

Accession Number

1970.751.10

Related Items

Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.1
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.2
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.3
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.4
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.5
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.6
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.7
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.8
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.9
Title Plate Accession Number 1970.751.11