Tile

Collection Type

  • Architecture

Date

ca. 1650-1750

GUSN

GUSN-35687

Description

Square earthenware ceramic tile with blue and white glaze; scene depecting man with basket and three fish within circle; abstract (ox head) motif in each of the four corners.

Details

Descriptive Terms

tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
glaze
fishing
Peasant
Tile, Fireplace

Maker

Unknown

Dimensions

5 1/4 x 5 1/4 x 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Spaulding

Accession Number

1933.499

Places

Probably Delft (South Holland, Netherlands)

Related Items

Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.1
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.2
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.3
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.4
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.5
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.6
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.7
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.8
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.513