Tile

Collection Type

  • Architecture

Date

ca. 1750

GUSN

GUSN-35684

Description

Square blue an white glazed earthenware ceramic tile depicting large central three-sail sailboat with smaller sailing ship in the distance to the left, within a circle; abstract (ox head) motifs in all four corners.

Details

Descriptive Terms

tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
glaze
sailing ships
Earthenware
Tile, Fireplace

Maker

Unknown

Dimensions

5 1/4 x 5 1/4 x 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Spaulding

Accession Number

1933.496

Places

Probably Delft (South Holland, Netherlands)

Related Items

Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.1
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.2
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.3
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.4
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.5
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.6
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.7
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.8
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.513