Tile

Collection Type

  • Architecture

Date

ca. 1700-1750

GUSN

GUSN-35682

Description

Square blue and white glzed earthenware ceramic tile depicting woman with house to the left and building to the right; shrubs and trees; abstract (ox head) motif in all four corners.

Details

Descriptive Terms

tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
earthenware
ceramic tile
glaze
Domesticity
Tile, Fireplace

Associated Building

Original To Cooper-Frost-Austin House (Cambridge, Mass.),

Related Items

Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.1
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.2
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.3
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.4
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.5
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.6
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.7
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.508.8
Title Tile Accession Number 1933.513

Maker

Unknown

Object Type

Building Component

Dimensions

5 1/4 x 5 1/4 x 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Spaulding

Accession Number

1933.494

Places

Cambridge (Middlesex county, Massachusetts)
Massachusetts (United States)
Probably Delft (South Holland, Netherlands)