Fruit Basket

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

1800-1820

GUSN

GUSN-3539

Description

Blue transfer printed pearlware fruit basket with two handles. It has an oval shape with diamond lattice pierced rim. The inside has a floral motif adorning the bottom of the basket.

Details

Descriptive Terms

dishes (vessels)
earthenware
glazing (coating)
pearlware
transfer printing
floral patterns
Basket, Food
Basket, Fruit
Earthenware
Tin Glazed
Transfer Printed
Fitzhugh
Pearlware
Flower Medallion
Basket, Fruit

Related Items

Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.10
Title Meat platter Accession Number 1985.738.1
Title Strainer with liner Accession Number 1985.738.2
Title Tureen on stand with cover Accession Number 1985.738.3AB
Title Vegetable dish with cover Accession Number 1985.738.4AB
Title Sauce boat with stand Accession Number 1985.738.5AB
Title Sauce boat with stand Accession Number 1985.738.6AB
Title Nut dish Accession Number 1985.738.7
Title Accession Number
Title Vegetable dish Accession Number 1985.738.9
Title vEGETABLE DISH Accession Number NULL
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.11
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.12
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.13
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.14
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.15
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.16
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.17
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.18
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.19
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.20
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.21
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.22
Title Textile Fragment Accession Number 1917.1118
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.23
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.24
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.25
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.26
Title Nut dish Accession Number 1985.738.8
Title Dinner plate Accession Number NULL

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

England, Staffordshire

Object Type

Food Service T&E; Serving Vessels

Dimensions

3 x 10.5 x 7 (HxWxD) (inches)

Accession Number

1927.415