Plate

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

Date

1800-1820

GUSN

GUSN-3538

Description

A blue transfer printed creamware plate. It has a scalloped and reticulated edge. The body is oval with a centrally located rectangular floral medallion, which is surrounded by a floral design.\n

Details

Descriptive Terms

plates (dishes)
earthenware
glazing (coating)
pearlware
transfer printing
tin (metal)
Dish, Serving
Plate, Serving
Earthenware
Tin Glazed
Transfer Printed
Fitzhugh
Pearlware
Flower Medallion
Plate, Serving

Inscription

Paper label, handwritten, on bottom: Staffordshire/11 plates/1 fruit basket & oval stand/1 do./2 nut dishes/16 pieces/owned by Daniel Weld/b. Roxbury 1772/d. Boston 1852/Gift of Cath. W. Faucon/1927, May

Related Items

Title Accession Number
Title Meat platter Accession Number 1985.738.1
Title Strainer with liner Accession Number 1985.738.2
Title Tureen on stand with cover Accession Number 1985.738.3AB
Title Vegetable dish with cover Accession Number 1985.738.4AB
Title Sauce boat with stand Accession Number 1985.738.5AB
Title Sauce boat with stand Accession Number 1985.738.6AB
Title Nut dish Accession Number 1985.738.7
Title Vegetable dish Accession Number 1985.738.9
Title vEGETABLE DISH Accession Number NULL
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.10
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.11
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.12
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.13
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.14
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.15
Title Soup plate Accession Number 1985.738.16
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.17
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.18
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.19
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.20
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.21
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.22
Title Textile Fragment Accession Number 1917.1118
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.23
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.24
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.25
Title Dinner plate Accession Number 1985.738.26
Title Nut dish Accession Number 1985.738.8
Title Dinner plate Accession Number NULL

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

England, Staffordshire

Object Type

Food Service T&E; Serving Vessels

Dimensions

8 3/4 x 1 1/4 (WxD) (inches)

Accession Number

1927.417