Reproduction Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1959-1970

GUSN

GUSN-292983

Description

Three unused partial rolls of reproduction wallpaper in the "Governor Badger" pattern. Wallpaper has a Neo-classical medallion pattern featuring foliate, flower and star elements. All three rolls are roller-printed in gold and brown on a beige ground. Pattern is based on a fragment from the Governor Badger House, Belmont, New Hampshire. Original paper was block printed from 1815-1830 and was either American or French. Pattern was also reproduced by Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. in the 1970s.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
Neoclassical
medallions (medals)
Wallpaper

Inscription

"Reproduced from a Dorothy S. Waterhouse Document / "Governor Badger" / 129 GW 017" (Printed on the left selvedge.)
"From the Greenbrook Collection of Related Fabrics & Wallpapers / KAtzenbach & Warren / U.W.P.C. of N.A. Union Made" (Printed on the right selvedge.)

Pattern

Governor Badger

Pattern No.

129 GW 017

Associated Building

Associated With Governor William Badger House,

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.748.1-.4
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession Number 2001.281.703
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession Number 2001.281.704
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession Number 2001.281.707
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession Number 2001.281.708
Title Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.524
Title Textile Remnant "Governor Badger" Accession Number 2001.281.1227

Maker

Katzenbach and Warren (Manufacturer)

Location of Origin

Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Object Type

Building Component

Dimensions

22 (W) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.863A-C

Places

Belmont (Belknap county, New Hampshire)
Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Machine Printed

Form

Unused

Ground Color

Beige

State

Repro

Type

Machine Made

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

medallions
stylized flowers
foliate
stars

Period/Style

NeoClassical