Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1808-1820

GUSN

GUSN-290883

Description

Fragment of striped wallpaper from the General Sylvanus Thayer Birthplace, Braintree, Massachusetts. Vertical stripes composed of six-pointed stars in circles alternate with stripes of a vine with feather-like leaves. Dividing these stripes, which are block-printed in orange and white, are stripes with a geometric diamond pattern block-printed in gray, black, orange and white. The pattern is printed on wove paper with yellow ground. The wallpaper was said to have been hung in 1808 to celebrate Thayer's graduation from West Point. Visible on the back of the wallpaper is the imprint of the layer of wallpaper and border once below it. The border imprint is clearly "Acorn Border" block-printed in black and orange on green ground (1800-1810, Probably Boston, see 1966.491.2). The sidewall paper is a and white geometic pattern not clearly visible in the imprint (see 1966.491.1). The pattern was reproduced as "Braintree Stripe" by Katzenback and Warren and Waterhouse Wallhangings.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
block printing (relief printing process)
stripes
Wallpaper

Inscription

"Parlor paper from / Gen Sylvanus Thayer house / Braintree / 1748" (handwritten)

Associated Person

Thayer, Sylvanus, 1785-1872
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.

Associated Building

Original To Sylvanus Thayer House (Braintree, Mass.),

People and Organizations

Braintree Historical Society

Thayer, Sylvanus, 1785-1872
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

United States

Dimensions

7 1/2 x 22 1/4 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.966

Places

Braintree (Norfolk county, Massachusetts)
United States

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.723
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.724
Title Wallpaper Accession Number 1966.491.2
Title Wallpaper Accession Number 1966.491.1
Title Wallpaper Accession Number 1966.491.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.858.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.894

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Block Printed

Form

wall fragment

Ground Color

Yellow

State

Original

Type

Handmade

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Paper Finish

Wove

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

Vine
Foliate
Feather
diamonds
geometric
stars
circles

Period/Style

Stripe