Reproduction Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1950-1965

GUSN

GUSN-288739

Description

Unused sample of reproduction wallpaper in pattern number LP 1-385 part of the "Liberty" collection produced by Allen-Doane & Company, Inc. Wallpaper has pattern of elongated quatrefoil medallions. Screen-printed in metallic gold on a taupe ground. Part of a collection of unbound samples housed in a folder rather than a bound sample book.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
screen printing
metallic pigment
medallions (ornament areas)
Wallpaper

Inscription

"Liberty / Trade Mark / No. / Price " (Stamped on back.)
"LP 1-385 / 4.85" (Handwritten in blanks for pattern number and price on back of sample.)

Pattern No.

LP 1-385

Associated Person

Waterhouse, Dorothy S.

Maker

Allen-Doane Company (Manufacturer)

Location of Origin

Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Dimensions

17 5/8 x 27 1/2 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.714.27

Places

Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.26
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.28
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.29
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.30
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 201.281.714.31
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.32
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.37
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2014.2.8
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.896

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Screen Print

Form

Unused

Ground Color

Taupe

State

Repro

Type

Machine Made

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

medallions
quatrefoils

Period/Style

Medallion