Reproduction Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1950-1965

GUSN

GUSN-288724

Description

Unused sample of reproduction wallpaper in pattern number LP 1-378 part of the "Liberty" collection produced by Allen-Doane & Company, Inc. Wallpaper has large-scale medallion stripe pattern with highly stylized motifs including acanthus leaves, flowers and leaves. Screen-printed in white on a light gray ground. Part of a collection of unbound samples housed in a folder rather than a bound sample book.\n

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
screen printing
medallions (ornament areas)
stripes
acanthus (motif)
Wallpaper

Inscription

"Liberty / Trade Mark / No. / Price " (Stamped on back.)
"LP 1-378 / 4.45" (Handwritten in blanks for pattern number and price on back of sample.)

Pattern No.

LP 1-378

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.17
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.18
Title Reproduction Wallpape Accession Number 2001.281.714.19
Title Reproduction Wallpape Accession Number 2001.281.714.21
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.33
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.34
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.35
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.36
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2014.2.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.893.1-.2

Maker

Allen-Doane Company (Manufacturer)

Location of Origin

Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Object Type

Building Component

Dimensions

27 1/2 x 17 5/8 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.714.20

Places

Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Screen Print

Form

Unused

Ground Color

Grey

State

Repro

Type

Machine Made

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

medallions
stripes
acanthus leaves

Period/Style

Medallion