Reproduction Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1950-1965

GUSN

GUSN-288600

Description

Unused sample of reproduction wallpaper in pattern number LP2-316 part of the "Liberty" collection produced by Allen-Doane & Company, Inc. Wallpaper has alternating motifs of octagons filled with stylized flowers and square medallions arranged in horizontal rows. Screen-printed in green and rust on a yellow ground. Part of a collection of unbound samples housed in a folder rather than a bound sample book.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
screen printing
geometric motifs
Wallpaper

Pattern No.

LP 2316

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.714.9
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2014.2.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.892.1-.2

Maker

Allen-Doane Company (Manufacturer)

Object Type

Building Component

Dimensions

13 3/4 x 8 3/4 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.714.8

Places

Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Screen Print

Form

Unused

Ground Color

Yellow

State

Repro

Type

Machine Made

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

octagons
medallions
flowers