Wallpaper Sample Book

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1960-1980

GUSN

GUSN-288505

Description

Wallpaper sample book or trade catalog titled "Waterhouse Wallhangings - First Edition. A Collection of Documentary Designs. Vol. II." Catalog contains 37 patterns of wallpaper in multiple colorways based on original patterns dating from 1735 to 1835. Distributed by Katzenbach and Warren. Patterns included are: Beau Brummel Stripe, Bissell House, Braintree Stripe, Brocatelle, Chinoiserie, Crystal Palace, Dandelion Stripe, Devil Paper, Eagle Hill, Early American Stencil, East India Trade, Enoch Frye, Fleurette, Fleurs Naturelles, French Tassel, General Thayer, Gore Place, Governor Badger, Governor Bradford, Han Dyanasty, Linen Weave, Louise, Lowestoft, Madame de Pompadour, Mary Lyon, Medallion, Monmouth, Norwell Stripe, Nye Homestead, Parker Hill, Pillement, Pineapple Damask, Pineapple Stencil, Snuff Box, Tapestry Floral, Tea Chest, Treasure Chest, and Victorian Rose.

Details

Descriptive Terms

sample books
wallpapers
paper (fiber product)
Catalog, Trade

Related Items

Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.726.1A-C
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.726.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.727.1-5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.730.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.731.1-.9
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.732
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.735.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.738.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.740.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.741.1-.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.742.1-.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.744.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.745.1-.6
Title Photograph Accession Number 2001.281.746
Title Proof Accession Number 2001.281.747
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.748.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.750.1-.9
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.751.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.752.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.753.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.754.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.756
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.758.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpapers Accession Number 2001.281.759.1-.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.760.1-.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.762.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.763.1-5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.764.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.768.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.771.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.772.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.773.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.775.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.783
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.784.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.785
Title Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.967AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.858.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.861
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.862
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.863.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.866.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.867
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.870
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.875.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.877.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.881
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.883
Title Wallpaper Tracing Accession Number 2001.281.887AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.888
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.889AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.894
Title Box lid covered with wallpaper Accession Number 2001.281.1202

Maker

Katzenbach and Warren (Dealer)
Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. (Manufacturer)

Object Type

Advertising Medium

Dimensions

19 1/4 x 13 1/2 x 1 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)

Credit Line

Gift of Bernard Scott

Accession Number

2001.281.707