Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1825-1830

GUSN

GUSN-177817

Description

Fragment. Rainbow medallion and stripe. Floral centers with foliate wreaths bordered by vertical foliate stripe. Printed in blended blue and green on unground paper.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
Wallpaper

Associated Building

Gedney House (Salem, Mass.), 1st Floor Room

Additional Identification Number

930

Related Items

Title Accession Number 1967.137.2
Title Accession Number 1967.137.3
Title Accession Number 1967.137.4
Title Accession Number 1967.137.5
Title Accession Number 1967.137.6
Title Accession Number 1967.137.7
Title Accession Number 1967.137.8
Title Accession Number 1967.137.9
Title Accession Number 1967.137.10
Title Accession Number 1967.136.10

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

United States

Object Type

Building Component

Dimensions

29 7/8 x 13 5/8 (HxW) (inches)

Accession Number

1967.137.1

Places

United States

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Block Printed

Form

Wall Fragment

Ground Color

Ungrounded

State

Original

Type

Handmade

Use

Sidewall/Fill

Paper Finish

Wove

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

floral medallion
stripe
foliate

Period/Style

Rainbow