Wallpaper

Collection Type

  • Wallpaper

Date

1830-1840

GUSN

GUSN-177808

Description

Fragments. Scrolling Greek Revival foliage in grey and white framing geometric forms. Printed on pink ground.

Details

Descriptive Terms

wallpapers
Wallpaper

Associated Building

Gedney House (Salem, Mass.), 1st Floor Room

Additional Identification Number

937

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

United States

Dimensions

8 1/2 x 5 1/2 (HxW) (inches)

Accession Number

1967.137.3

Places

United States

Related Items

Title Accession Number 1967.137.1
Title Accession Number 1967.137.2
Title Accession Number 1967.137.4
Title Accession Number 1967.137.5
Title Accession Number 1967.137.6
Title Accession Number 1967.137.7
Title Accession Number 1967.137.8
Title Accession Number 1967.137.9
Title Accession Number 1967.137.10
Title Accession Number 1967.137.11

Wallpaper Details

Print Technique

Block Printed

Form

Wall Fragment

Ground Color

Pink

State

Original

Type

Handmade

Paper Finish

Wove

Medium

Paper

Decor Motif

Arabesque
geometric forms