Cider Pitcher

Collection Type

  • Decorative arts

GUSN

GUSN-10571

Description

Large porcelain pitcher (a) with lid(b); bulbous body; spout with pierced strainer; foo dog knop; ribbed, twisted handle with leaf and flower terminals; and hand-painted decoration. Leaf and flower handle terminals, foo dog knop and pitcher and lid rim painted metallic gold. Brown and gold hand-painted floral spray on either side of pitcher body. Under pitcher spout, a handpainted eagle surmounted by "B" in circle of stars (letter and stars no longer visible). The eagle holds a shield with anchor, a horn and a banner with lettering "IECOE" and "WEHODE"

Details

Descriptive Terms

pitchers (vessels)
flagons
porcelain
hand-painted
molding (forming)
piercing
coats of arms
Vessel, Drink Serving
Pitcher
Coat-of-Arms
Eagle
Star
Pitcher

Inscription

[eagle surmounted by a "B" in circle of stars ("B" no longer visible) / "WE HODE/ I ECOE" [in banner held by eagle] (Lowestoft pattern with Bridge family coat of arms (per earlier accession note))
"For the Soceity for the / Preservation of N.E. Antiquities. / #14" (handwritten)
"14 / The Society for the Preservation / of N.E. Antiquities / Belonged to Jeremiah Gridley Bridge / of Boston, great-grand father of donor, / Helen Sanborn Whitney. / Lowestoft toddy pitcher. 6 bowls, 6 saucers, / 2 plates (Bridge coat of arms)" (handwritten)

Additional Identification Number

1995.412.1A
1995.412.1B

Related Items

Title Cider jug Accession Number 1958.54.51AB
Title Cup Accession Number 1995.412.2
Title Cup Accession Number 1995.412.3
Title Cup Accession Number 1995.412.4
Title Plate Accession Number 1995.412.5
Title Plate Accession Number 1995.412.6
Title Saucer Accession Number 1995.412.7
Title Saucer Accession Number 1995.412.8
Title Saucer Accession Number 1995.412.9
Title Handless Cups Accession Number 1995.413.1-.3
Title Saucers Accession Number 1995.413.4-.7

Maker

Unknown

Location of Origin

China; Lowestoft, England

Object Type

Food Service T&E; Serving Vessels

Dimensions

11 x 8 (HxW) (inches)

Credit Line

Bequest of Elsie Whitney Allen

Accession Number

1995.412.1AB

Places

Possibly Lowestoft (Suffolk, England, United Kingdom)