Skip to content

Search Collections

Cup and Saucer

1970.630.6 (RS115466)

Description

Cup and saucer set with one inch pink border accented with dark pink line on either side. Transfer floral bouquet of roses, peonies, and other assorted blossoms on a white body.\n Part of a breakfast set of three plates, one bowl, one teapot, one cup and saucer, one egg cup, one cream pitcher, and one dome.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
1945-1950
Associated Building
Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.).
Material
porcelain
transfer printing
Object type
Food Service T&E; Food Service Sets
Descriptive terms
Baronet
cups
floral patterns
flowers (plants)
Peony
porcelain
Porcelain
Rose
rose (genus)
saucers (plates)
Set, Cup and Saucer
Transfer Printed
transfer printing
Dimensions
4 1/8 (diameter) (inches)
Accession Number
1970.630.6
Credit Line
Gift of Margaret Carson Holt
GUSN
64671
Related Items
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.2
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.3
Title Bowl Accession number 1970.630.4
Title Teapot Accession number 1970.630.5
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.1
Title Sugar Bowl Accession number 1970.630.7
Title Eggcup Accession number 1970.630.8
Title Cream Pitcher Accession number 1970.630.9
Title Food Dome Accession number 1970.630.10

Wallpaper Details

Pattern Name
Baronet

Comments