Skip to content

Search Collections

Teapot

1970.630.5 (RS115466)

Description

Teapot, sugar bowl and dome all surmounted with applied rose grip on white body. \n Part of a breakfast set of three plates, one bowl, one teapot, one cup and saucer, one egg cup, one cream pitcher, and one dome.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
1945-1950
Associated Building
Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.).
Material
porcelain
transfer printing
Object type
Food Service T&E; Serving Vessels
Descriptive terms
Baronet
floral patterns
flowers (plants)
Peony
porcelain
Porcelain
Rose
rose (genus)
Teapot
teapots
Transfer Printed
transfer printing
Vessel, Drink Serving
Dimensions
5 1/2 (H), 8 1/4 (diameter) (inches)
Accession Number
1970.630.5
Credit Line
Gift of Margaret Carson Holt
GUSN
64670
Related Items
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.1
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.2
Title Plate Accession number 1970.630.3
Title Bowl Accession number 1970.630.4
Title Cup and Saucer Accession number 1970.630.6
Title Sugar Bowl Accession number 1970.630.7
Title Eggcup Accession number 1970.630.8
Title Cream Pitcher Accession number 1970.630.9
Title Food Dome Accession number 1970.630.10

Wallpaper Details

Pattern Name
Baronet

Comments