Skip to content

Search Collections

Plate

1970.752.3 (RS115557)

Description

Circular plate with conforming well; transfer printed chinoiserie decoration; light blue, pink and yellow, maroon over glaze. \n Similar to 1970.751.1-.11, but not identical.

Details

Maker
George L. Ashworth & Bros. (Maker)
Date
1880
Location of origin
Hanley, England, Staffordshire
Associated Building
Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.).
Material
earthenware
transfer printing
Object type
Food Service T&E; Eating Vessels
Descriptive terms
Aves (class)
Bird
Dish, Eating
Earthenware
earthenware
figure- and animal-derived motifs
floral patterns
Flower
flowers (plants)
Orientalism
Plate, Food
plates (dishes)
Transfer Printed
transfer printing
Accession Number
1970.752.3
Credit Line
Gift of Margaret Carson Holt
GUSN
63974
Related Items
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.1
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.2
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.4
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.5
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.6
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.7
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.8
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.9
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.10
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.11
Title Plate Accession number 1970.752.12

Comments