Skip to content

Search Collections

Side Chair

1970.495.7 (RS115388)

Description

Slanted ped. crest; incised geom. pattern; vase splat; leather up

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
1870-1880
Associated Building
Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.).
Material
leather
shell (animal material)
walnut (wood)
Object type
Furniture; Seating Furniture
Descriptive terms
Chair
Chair, Side
chairs (furniture forms)
leather
Leather
Renaissance Revival
Shell
shell (animal material)
side chairs
Walnut
walnut (wood)
Dimensions
39 3/4 x 22 1/4 (HxW) (inches)
Accession Number
1970.495.7
Credit Line
Gift of Margaret Carson Holt
GUSN
63920
Related Items
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.3
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.4
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.5
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.6
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.8
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.9
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.10
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.11
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.12

Comments