Skip to content

Search Collections

Side Chair

1970.495.5 (RS115388)

Description

Renaissance Revival style side chairs. Slanted pediment crest with projecting carved shell motif flanked by two rectangular shaped burl lozenges and two turned button medallions. Straight stiles with incised geometric patter and decorative exterior corner brackets. Solid vase-shaped splat with applied burl shield; carved and incised lower rail above vase and ring turned stretcher complimented by skirt. Side chairs have carved and incised half arms. Flag shaped seat with bowing front rail. Turned front legs terminate in turnip feet. Top front stretcher carved and incised; lower vase and ring turned lower front stretcher echoes rear seat stretcher. Four plain dowel box stretchers, seat upholstered in leather.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
1870-1880
Associated Building
Original to Roseland Cottage (Woodstock, Conn.).
Material
leather
shell (animal material)
walnut (wood)
Object type
Furniture; Seating Furniture
Descriptive terms
Chair
Chair, Side
chairs (furniture forms)
leather
Leather
Renaissance Revival
Shell
shell (animal material)
side chairs
Walnut
walnut (wood)
Dimensions
39 3/4 x 22 1/4 (HxW) (inches)
Accession Number
1970.495.5
Credit Line
Gift of Margaret Carson Holt
GUSN
63918
Related Items
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.3
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.4
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.6
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.7
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.8
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.9
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.10
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.11
Title Side Chair Accession number 1970.495.12

Comments