Skip to content

Search Collections

Tile

1933.499 (RS30770)

Description

Square earthenware ceramic tile with blue and white glaze; scene depecting man with basket and three fish within circle; abstract (ox head) motif in each of the four corners.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
ca. 1650-1750
Material
ceramic tile
earthenware
glaze
Object type
Building Component
Places
Probably Delft (South Holland, Netherlands)
Descriptive terms
ceramic tile
earthenware
fishing
glaze
Peasant
tile
Tile, Fireplace
Dimensions
5 1/4 x 5 1/4 x 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
1933.499
Credit Line
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Spaulding
GUSN
35687
Related Items
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.1
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.2
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.3
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.4
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.5
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.6
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.7
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.8
Title Tile Accession number 1933.513

Comments