Skip to content

Search Collections

Tile

1933.494 (RS30765)

Description

Square blue and white glzed earthenware ceramic tile depicting woman with house to the left and building to the right; shrubs and trees; abstract (ox head) motif in all four corners.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
ca. 1700-1750
Associated Building
Original To Cooper-Frost-Austin House (Cambridge, Mass.).
Material
ceramic tile
earthenware
glaze
Object type
Building Component
Places
Cambridge (Middlesex county, Massachusetts)
Massachusetts (United States)
Probably Delft (South Holland, Netherlands)
Descriptive terms
ceramic tile
Domesticity
earthenware
glaze
tile
Tile, Fireplace
Dimensions
5 1/4 x 5 1/4 x 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
1933.494
Credit Line
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Spaulding
GUSN
35682
Related Items
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.1
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.2
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.3
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.4
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.5
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.6
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.7
Title Tile Accession number 1933.508.8
Title Tile Accession number 1933.513

Comments