Skip to content

Search Collections

Reproduction Wallpaper

2001.281.870 (RS197320)

Description

Partial roll of reproduction wallpaper in the "Parker Hill" pattern which was produced by both Katzenbach and Warren and Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. Wallpaper has large-scale pattern of highly stylized sprays of flowers and foliage. Roller-printed in two blues, yellow, two purples, and gray-green on a light green ground. Pattern is based on an American block-printed wallpaper dating from 1825-1835 that was found in the circa 1832 James Parker House in Shirley, Massachusetts.

Details

Maker
Possibly Katzenbach and Warren (Manufacturer)
Possibly Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. (Manufacturer)
Date
1959-1980
Location of origin
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Associated Building
Associated With James Parker House.
Material
paper (fiber product)
Object type
Building Component
Places
Boston
Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)
Shirley (Middlesex county, Massachusetts)
Descriptive terms
floral patterns
paper (fiber product)
Wallpaper
wallpapers
People and organizations
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.
Dimensions
19 (W) (inches)
Accession Number
2001.281.870
Credit Line
Gift of Bernard Scott
GUSN
293055
Related Items
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.760.1-.5
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.703
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.704
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.707
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.708
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.709
Title Textile Remnant "Parker Hill" Accession number 2001.281.1235

Wallpaper Details

Medium
Paper
Print Technique
Machine Printed
Decor Motif
flowers
foliage
Period/Style
Floral
Form
Unused
Pattern Name
Parker Hill
State
Repro
Paper Type
Machine Made
Use
Sidewall/Fill
Print Dimensions
Print dimensions: repeat height 18 1/2 (inches)

Comments