Skip to content

Search Collections

Reproduction Wallpaper

2001.281.714.11 (RS197866)

Description

Unused sample of reproduction wallpaper in pattern number LP1-316 part of the "Liberty" collection produced by Allen-Doane & Company, Inc. Wallpaper has allover pattern of stylized flower sprigs and leaves. Screen-printed in green on a yellow ground. Part of a collection of unbound samples housed in a folder rather than a bound sample book.\n

Details

Maker
Allen-Doane Company (Manufacturer)
Date
1950-1965
Location of origin
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Material
paper (fiber product)
screen printing
Object type
Building Component
Places
Boston (Suffolk county, Massachusetts)
Descriptive terms
floral patterns
paper (fiber product)
screen printing
Wallpaper
wallpapers
People and organizations
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.
Dimensions
13 3/4 x 8 3/4 (HxW) (inches)
Accession Number
2001.281.714.11
Credit Line
Gift of Bernard Scott
GUSN
288711
Related Items
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.10 Relationship Same pattern.
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.12
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.13
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.14
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.15
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.714.16
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2014.2.3

Wallpaper Details

Medium
Paper
Print Technique
Screen Print
Decor Motif
floral sprigs
Period/Style
Sprig
Form
Unused
Pattern No.
LP1-316
State
Repro
Paper Type
Machine Made
Use
Sidewall/Fill
Print Dimensions
Print dimensions: repeat height 7 7/8 (inches)

Comments