Skip to content

Search Collections

Wallpaper Sample Book

2001.281.708 (RS209500)

Description

Wallpaper sample book or trade catalog titled "Waterhouse Wallhangings - First Edition. A Collection of Documentary Designs. Vol. I." Catalog contains 18 patterns of wallpaper in multiple colorways based on original patterns dating from 1735 to 1835. Distributed by Katzenbach and Warren. Patterns included are: Beau Brummel Stripe, Brocatelle, Eagle Hill, Early American Stencil, Enoch Frye, Fleurs Naturelles, General Thayer, Governor Badger, Governor Bradford, Madame de Pompadour, Medallion, Monmouth, Norwell Stripe, Parker Hill, Pillement, Pineapple Stencil, Snuff Box, and Treasure Chest.

Details

Maker
Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. (Manufacturer)
Katzenbach and Warren
Date
1960-1970
Object type
Advertising Medium
Descriptive terms
Catalog, Trade
sample books
wallpapers
People and organizations
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.
Dimensions
19 1/4 x 14 3/4 x 1 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
2001.281.708
Credit Line
Gift of Bernard Scott
GUSN
288506
Related Items
Title Wallpaper Sample Book Accession number 2001.281.709
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.726.1A-C
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.726.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.741.1-.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.744.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.748.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.753.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.754.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.756
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.758.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.760.1-.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.762.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.764.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.768.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.784.1-.2
Title Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.967AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.861
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.862
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.863.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.866.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.870
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.881
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.889AB
Title Box lid covered with wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.1202

Comments