Skip to content

Search Collections

Wallpaper Sample Book

2001.281.707 (RS209508)

Description

Wallpaper sample book or trade catalog titled "Waterhouse Wallhangings - First Edition. A Collection of Documentary Designs. Vol. II." Catalog contains 37 patterns of wallpaper in multiple colorways based on original patterns dating from 1735 to 1835. Distributed by Katzenbach and Warren. Patterns included are: Beau Brummel Stripe, Bissell House, Braintree Stripe, Brocatelle, Chinoiserie, Crystal Palace, Dandelion Stripe, Devil Paper, Eagle Hill, Early American Stencil, East India Trade, Enoch Frye, Fleurette, Fleurs Naturelles, French Tassel, General Thayer, Gore Place, Governor Badger, Governor Bradford, Han Dyanasty, Linen Weave, Louise, Lowestoft, Madame de Pompadour, Mary Lyon, Medallion, Monmouth, Norwell Stripe, Nye Homestead, Parker Hill, Pillement, Pineapple Damask, Pineapple Stencil, Snuff Box, Tapestry Floral, Tea Chest, Treasure Chest, and Victorian Rose.

Details

Maker
Katzenbach and Warren (Dealer)
Waterhouse Wallhangings, Inc. (Manufacturer)
Date
1960-1980
Material
paper (fiber product)
Object type
Advertising Medium
Descriptive terms
Catalog, Trade
paper (fiber product)
sample books
wallpapers
People and organizations
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.
Dimensions
19 1/4 x 13 1/2 x 1 1/4 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
2001.281.707
Credit Line
Gift of Bernard Scott
GUSN
288505
Related Items
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.726.1A-C
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.726.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.727.1-5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.730.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.731.1-.9
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.732
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.735.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.738.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.740.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.741.1-.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.742.1-.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.744.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.745.1-.6
Title Photograph Accession number 2001.281.746
Title Proof Accession number 2001.281.747
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.748.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.750.1-.9
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.751.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.752.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.753.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.754.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.756
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.758.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpapers Accession number 2001.281.759.1-.7
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.760.1-.5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.762.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.763.1-5
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.764.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.768.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.771.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.772.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.773.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.775.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.783
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.784.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.785
Title Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.967AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.858.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.861
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.862
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.863.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.866.1-.4
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.867
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.870
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.875.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.877.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.881
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.883
Title Wallpaper Tracing Accession number 2001.281.887AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.888
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.889AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.894
Title Box lid covered with wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.1202

Comments