Skip to content

Search Collections

Wallpaper Sample Book

2001.281.706 (RS209827)

Description

Trade catalog or sample book titled "Waterhouse Documentary Collection of Wallpaper and Matching Fabrics" by The Warner Company, Chicago. Catalog contains thirteen patterns of wallpaper in multiple colorways. Patterns included are: Acton Floral, Chelsea Chintz, Eastham Daisy, Freeman Print, Harding Leaf, Hawk's Chinese, John Wing Stripe, Leonard Bouquet, New Hampshire Stencil, Ornamental Rose, Provincetown Geometric, Provincetown Medallion, and Wellfleet.

Details

Maker
Warner Company (Manufacturer)
Date
1951
Material
paper (fiber product)
Object type
Advertising Medium
Descriptive terms
Catalog, Trade
paper (fiber product)
sample books
wallpapers
People and organizations
Waterhouse, Dorothy S.
Dimensions
20 5/8 x 19 1/4 x 1 1/8 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
2001.281.706
Credit Line
Gift of Bernard Scott
GUSN
288503
Related Items
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.737.1-.6
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.765.1-.3
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.819AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.820AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.821
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.822
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.823
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.824
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.825.1-.2
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.833
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.832
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.834
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.835
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.838
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.837
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.839AB
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.841
Title Reproduction Wallpaper Accession number 2001.281.846

Comments