Skip to content

Search Collections

Ice Crusher

2005.1.1AB (RS214982)

Description

Opaque plastic ice crusher. Yellow bottom with scalloped bottom edge. White plastic square-shaped top with hinged lid, scalloped bottom edge, and stainless steel and brown plastic turn handle. Interior has metal cylinder with small blades.

Details

Maker
unknown
Date
1950-1960
Inscriptions
"SWING-A-WAY/ ICE-CRUSHER"
"COARSE/ TURN/ HANDLE/ FINE ICE" (Molded)
Material
plastic (organic material)
stainless steel
Object type
Food Processing & Preparation T&E; Food Preparation Equipment
Places
Massachusetts (United States)
Wellfleet (Barnstable county, Massachusetts)
Descriptive terms
Crusher, Ice
ice crushers
plastic (organic material)
stainless steel
Tool, Food Cutting
Dimensions
9 3/8 x 6 1/8 x 4 (HxWxD) (inches)
Accession Number
2005.1.1AB
Credit Line
Gift of Sarah Kuhn
GUSN
181182
Related Items
Title Ice Crusher Accession number 2005.1.1AB
Title Cocktail Shaker Accession number 2005.1.2AB
Title Dining Chair Accession number 2005.1.3.1
Title Dining chair Accession number 2005.1.3.2
Title Wishbone Chair Accession number 2005.1.4
Title Batik Bed Skirt and Fragment Accession number 2005.1.5AB
Title Bedspread Accession number 2005.1.6AB
Title Tablecloth Accession number 2005.1.7
Title Tablecloth Accession number 2005.1.8.1
Title Napkin Accession number 2005.1.8.2
Title Dinner Plate Accession number 2005.1.9.1
Title Tea cup Accession number 2005.1.9.2
Title Saucer Accession number 2005.1.9.3
Title Salad Plate Accession number 2005.1.9.4
Title Dessert Plate Accession number 2005.1.9.5
Title Bowl Accession number 2005.1.9.6
Title Salad Plate Accession number 2005.1.9.7
Title Saucer Accession number 2005.1.9.8
Title Matchbox Accession number 2005.1.10

Comments