Skip to content

Home > About Us > 2011 Annual Report > Board of Trustees, Council, and Leadership Team

Board of Trustees, Council, and Leadership Team

Board of Trustees
Council
Staff Leadership Team

Board of Trustees

Officer Trustees

William C.S. Hicks, Chair
Robert A. Pemberton, Secretary
Roger T. Servison, First Vice-Chair
E. Clothier Tepper, Treasurer
Maureen Fennessy Bousa, Second Vice-Chair
Carl R. Nold, President and CEO
Edward Lee Cave, Third Vice-Chair  

Trustees

Theodore Alfond
Deborah L. Allinson
George C. Ballantyne
Nancy J. Barnard
Ann M. Beha
Joan M. Berndt
Joseph S. Junkin
Arleyn A. Levee
Maureen I. Meister
Sandra Ourusoff
Randy J. Parker
Kennedy Richardson
Margaret Ruttenberg
Susan P. Sloan
Theresa M. Stone
William Vareika

Council

Co-Chairs

Joan M. Berndt
Robert P. Emlen
Elizabeth H. Owens

Chairman's Circle

Désirée Caldwell
William C. Clendaniel
Abbott Lowell Cummings
Harron Ellenson
Martha D. Hamilton
Edward C. Johnson 3rd
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Mary Ford Kingsley
John B. Little
Janina A. Longtine
Peter S. Lynch
Peter E. Madsen
Paul F. McDonough
Robert I. Owens
Anthony D. Pell
Marion E. Pressley
Sally W. Rand
Colin L. M. Smith
Joseph Peter Spang, III
Charles M. Sullivan
William P. Veillette
Alexander Webb, III
Roger S. Webb

Council Members

Lewis S. Allen
Frederick D. Ballou
Charles E. Beveridge
Ronald Bourgeault
W. Robert Carr
Richard W. Cheek
Martha Fuller Clark
Barbara A. Cleary
Frances H. Colburn
Gregory L. Colling
Richard Cornell
Suzanne Courcier
Trudy Coxe
Valerie Cunningham
Elizabeth K. Deane
William H. Dunlap
Jared I. Edwards
Charles French
Elizabeth F. Gerschel
Debra W. Glabeau
Catha A. Hesse
Luisa B. Hunnewell
Sara C. (Toni) Junkin
Mark R. Kiefer
Anne F. Kilguss
Michele Levy
Anita C. Lincoln
Charles R. Longsworth
Johanna McBrien
James D. McNeely
Pauline C. Metcalf
Thomas S. Michie
Barbara Moore
William Morgan
Henry Moss
Cammie Murphy
Stephen Murphy
James F. O’Gorman
Carolyn M. Osteen
Thomas P. Peardon, Jr.
Samuel D. Perry
Elizabeth Pochoda
Jeffry A. Pond
Julie A. Porter
Gretchen G. Schuler
Kristin L. Servison
Earle G. Shettleworth, Jr.
Andrew Spindler-Roesle
Annette Stramesi
Susan E. Strickler
Jane Thompson
Jonathan Trace
Paige Insley Trace
William B. Tyler
Theodore W. Vasiliou
Martha Welch
Elisabeth Garrett Widmer
Kemble Widmer
Susie Wilkening
Robert W. Wilkins
Richard H. Willis
Linda W. Wiseman
Gary Wolf
Ellen M. Wyman
Charles Ziering, Jr.
Margaret Ziering


Staff Leadership Team

Carl R. Nold, President and CEO
Diane Viera, Executive Vice President/COO
Kimberlea Tracey, Vice President for Advancement
Jason Costa, Director of Finance
Peter Gittleman, Team Leader for Visitor Experience
Benjamin Haavik, Team Leader for Property Care
Jess Phelps, Team Leader for Historic Preservation
Julie Solz, Team Leader for Collection Services

 

Previous Annual Reports

Board of Trustees, Council, and Leadership Team